Mobile Menu
Locate
Contact
Rates
News

Contact

Call

1300 004 863

Mon-Fri: 8am-5.45pm
Sat: 9am-12pm

Fax

F (02) 6051 3255

Email

E hume@humebank.com.au

Contact Us

Rates

Variable Home Loans

Rates From
3.70%

Comparison rate*
4.35%

*Click for important information about comparison rate.

View All

Fixed Home Loans

Rates From:
3.80%pa

Comparison rate*
5.01%pa

*Click for important information about comparison rate

View All

Term Deposits

100 day special
2.40%pa

Min investment of $5,000+

Learn More

Car Loans

Rates From
6.95%pa

Comparison rate*
7.13% 

*Click for important information about comparison rate.

Learn More

Personal Loans

Rates From
5.50%pa

Comparison rate*
5.50%pa

*Click for important information about comparison rate.

Learn More

Personal Credit Cards

Rates From*
11.95%pa

*Interest rate on purchases

View All

Personal Savings

Base Rate
1.50%pa

Bonus Rate*
0.60%pa

Bonus Rate Conditions apply.

Learn More

General Privacy Policy

Hume Bank Limited (ACN 051 868 556) ('we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles and Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, which regulates the handling of credit information, credit eligibility information and related information by credit providers, and by the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with your personal information (including credit-related information), as well as our legal obligations and rights in relation to that information. If we agree with you to use or disclose any of your personal information in ways which differ to those stated in this Privacy Policy, the provisions of that agreement will prevail to the extent of any inconsistency.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time that are necessary for our business requirements or the law and notify you by updating the policy on our website.

Our policy includes the following sections, please click to expand each section:

Key Types of Information

Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy.

"Personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Although we try to make sure that all information we hold is accurate, "personal information" also includes any inaccurate information about the individual.
"Credit eligibility information" means information that has been obtained from a credit reporting body, or that has been derived from that information, that is about an individual's credit worthiness.

"Credit information" means credit information, credit eligibility information and related information that includes the following:

  • information about an individual, like their name and address, that we may use to identify that individual;
  • information about an individual's current or terminated consumer credit accounts and an individual's repayment history;
  • the type and amount of credit applied for in any previous consumer or commercial credit applications to any credit provider, where that credit provider has requested information;
  • the type and amount of credit applied for in any previous consumer or commercial credit applications to any credit provider, where that credit provider has requested information;
  • information about an individual from a credit reporting body;
  • information about consumer credit payments overdue for at least 60 days and for which collection action has started;
  • advice that payments that were previously notified to a credit reporting body as overdue are no longer overdue;
  • information about new credit arrangements an individual may have made with a credit provider, in relation to consumer credit currently or previously held, to deal with any defaults or serious credit infringements by that individual;
  • information about court judgments which relate to credit that an individual has obtained or applied for;
  • information about an individual on the National Personal Insolvency Index;
  • publicly available information about an individual's credit worthiness; and
  • an opinion of a credit provider that an individual has committed a serious credit infringement in relation to credit provided by that credit provider.

We may not hold all of these kinds of information about a particular individual. However, if we hold any of these kinds of information, it is protected as "credit information" under this Privacy Policy.

Anonymity

Individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter.

This does not apply if, in relation to that matter:

  • We are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or
  • It is impracticable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

Collection

Personal Information

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information (including credit information) directly from you. This information will generally come from what you provide in your application for one of our products or services and supporting documentation.

In addition, we may collect personal information to comply with other Australian Laws including, but not limited to the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) or the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth).

We only ask for personal information relevant to our business relationship with a customer. When you apply for one of our products or services, we may collect and hold the following types of personal (including credit related information):

  • identifying information, like your name, address and other contact details and your date of birth;information about your financial position, like your income, expenses, savings and assets and any (other) credit arrangements;
  • information about your financial position, like your income, expenses, savings and assets and any (other) credit arrangements;
  • your employment details;
  • your tax file number;
  • your reasons for applying for a product or service;
  • Consumer credit liability information, such as information about credit accounts you hold with us or other financial institutions;
  • Repayment history information for credit accounts you have held or hold with us or other financial institutions;
  • Payment and default information including information about a payment owed by you, that has remained overdue for longer than 60 days;
  • Court proceedings information about you. Including a judgment of an Australian court that relates to a credit product that was provided is made against you that relates to credit that was provided to, or applied for, by you;
  • Personal insolvency information about you such as information relating to your bankruptcy, debt agreement or other orders made under the Bankruptcy Act; and
  • Serious credit infringements that relate to a credit product held by you, such as fraudulent activity or evasion of debt or other serious misconduct.

We may also collect and hold personal information (including credit-related information) about you from third parties, such as any referees that you provide, your employer, other credit providers and third party service providers including credit reporting bodies.

Credit reporting bodies collect credit information about individuals which they provide as credit reports to credit providers and others in the credit industry to assist them assess an individual’s credit worthiness and in managing credit risk, collecting debts and other activities. You can also ask a credit reporting body, through contact details on their website, not to use or disclose your personal information if:

  • you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud; or
  • you do not consent for your credit information to be used for of pre-screening activities for direct marketing purposes.

Some information is created through our internal processes, like credit eligibility scoring information.

 

Sensitive Information

Your consent to collect personal information may also include the collection of information about you that is sensitive, but only to the extent it is necessary to our business operations. Sensitive information includes:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or union membership;
  • sexual orientation or practices;
  • criminal history;
  • health information;
  • genetic information;
  • biometric information; or
  • biometric templates.

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect that information, we will obtain your consent. 

 

Unsolicited Information

If we receive personal information from you or a third party that we have not requested, we will determine within a reasonable time whether we could have collected the information as part of our normal business activities, or is available in a Commonwealth record. If this information does not meet these requirements, we will destroy or de identify the information as soon as practicable.

Notification

At the time (or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) we collect personal information about you, we will ensure that we notify you about our Privacy policy.

If you do not authorise, or we are otherwise unable to collect personal information we require, we may be unable to offer, or provide products and services to you.

Dealing with Personal Information

Use

We may use your personal information (including credit-related information) for the purpose of providing products and services to you and managing our business. This may include:

  • assessing and processing your application for the products and services we offer;
  • establishing and providing our systems and processes to provide our products and services to you;
  • executing your instructions;
  • charging and billing;
  • uses required or authorised by law;
  • maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure;
  • research and development;
  • collecting overdue payments due under our credit products; and
  • Managing our rights and obligations regarding external payment systems.

In general, we do not use or disclose your personal information (including credit-related information) for a purpose other than:

  • a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect;
  • a purpose required or permitted by law; or
  • A purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.

Disclosure

We may disclose the personal information (including credit-related information) we collect or hold about you to other organisations, for example:

  • our related companies;
  • external organisations that are our assignees, agents or contractors;
  • external service providers to us, such as organisations which we use to verify your identity, payment systems operators, mailing houses and research consultants;
  • insurers and re-insurers, where insurance is provided in connection with our services to you;
  • other financial institutions, for example, when you apply for a loan from another credit provider and you agree to us providing information;
  • credit reporting bodies, including disclosing that you are in default under a credit agreement or commit a serious credit infringement, if that is the case; 
  • lenders' mortgage insurers, where relevant to credit we have provided;
  • debt collecting agencies, if you have not repaid a loan as required;
  • our professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors;
  • state or territory authorities that give assistance to facilitate the provision of home loans to individuals;
  • certain entities that have bought or otherwise obtained an interest in your credit product, or that are considering doing so, and their professional advisors;
  • your representative, for example, lawyer, mortgage broker, financial advisor or attorney, as authorised by you; or
  • If required or authorised by law, to government and regulatory authorities.

We disclose credit information to the following credit reporting bodies:

Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited

Website: www.veda.com.au

Postal Address: P.O. Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by sufficient confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.

 

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you.

We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel, like email.  In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer whose details are included in this Privacy Policy, or by 'unsubscribing' from all direct marketing by utilising the “unsubscribe” option in any email  marketing message we send to you.

 

Overseas Disclosure

As our operations are only in Australia, we typically would not disclose your personal information (including your credit information and credit eligibility information) to an overseas recipient.

However, if we do disclose this information outside Australia, we will do so on the basis that:

  • the information will be used only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • our approach for disclosing  this information is consistent with the requirements outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles; and
  • We are permitted by Australian law.

Government related identifiers

At times, we may be required to collect from you a government related identifier, such as a tax-file number.

We will not adopt, use or disclose this information unless it is necessary for our business activities or functions, and is permitted by Australian law.

Integrity of Personal Information

Quality

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information (including credit-related information) that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information (including credit-related information), held on our website or otherwise, is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss, and
  • Unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.  

We ask you to keep your passwords and personal identification numbers safe, in accordance with our suggestions.

When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Access

You may request access to the personal information (including credit-related information) that we hold about you at any time from our Privacy Officer whose details are included in this Privacy Policy.

We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time. If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. You can contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to challenge our decision to refuse access.

We may recover reasonable costs that relate to a request for access to personal information.

Correction

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information (including credit-related information) that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer whose details are included in this Privacy Policy.

We will respond to your request for correction within a reasonable time. If we refuse to correct any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. You can contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to challenge our decision to correct your information.

Website

This section explains how we handle personal information and credit information collected from our website. If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact our Privacy Officer, whose details are included in this Privacy Policy, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

Visiting our website

Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:

  • the time and date of the visit;
  • any information or documentation that you download;
  • your browser type; and
  • Internet protocol details of the device used to access the site.

Our website also includes a number of calculators, which may require you to enter your personal details. If you save the data you enter on the calculator, this information will be stored.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we may access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (i.e. pages that you have to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (i.e. public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so might prevent you from accessing the secured pages of our website.

Email

When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.

Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Security

We use up-to-date security measures on our website to protect your personal information and your credit information. Any data containing personal, credit or related information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or you, is entirely secure. Use of our website is at your own risk.

Links on our website

Our website may contain links to third party websites. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information or credit information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information (including credit-related information), or believe that we have breached either the Australian Privacy Principles (or a registered APP code) or Credit Reporting Code, please contact our Privacy Officer whose details are included in this Privacy Policy. You can also contact the Privacy Officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible. We will try to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible, but in any event within 21 days.

Where you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may be able to pursue the matter further by referring it free of charge to the independent Credit and Investments Ombudsman (CIO), an external dispute resolution scheme of which Hume Bank is a member.

Credit and Investments Ombudsman

Post: PO Box A252, Sydney South NSW 1235
Telephone: 1800 138 422
Website: www.cio.org.au

Alternatively, you can refer your concern to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Any of these bodies may forward your complaint to another external dispute resolution body if it considers the complaint would be better managed by that other body.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are:  

Address: PO Box 343 Albury, NSW 2640
Telephone: 1300 004 863
Email: privacy@humebank.com.au